CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:N1:128

Ms. Stephanie Laffey
Traxys North America
299 Park Avenue, 38th Floor New York, NY 10171

RE:  The tariff classification of lightweight aggregate from China.

Dear Ms. Laffey:

In your letter dated September 13, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as lightweight aggregate.  A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis.  This analysis has been completed. 

From the information you provided, this lightweight aggregate is made from crushed bricks and briquettes.  You state that the aggregate is only suitable for the production of insulation material and fire bricks. 

Laboratory analysis has determined that the lightweight aggregate is comprised of broken pieces of refractory ceramic brick. 

The applicable subheading for the lightweight aggregate will be 2530.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included:  Other:  Other:  Other.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division